Breakthrough Patient Recruitment

MMG's Privacy Policy

Introduction

MMG is a wholly-owned entity of the Omnicom global network of marketing communications companies. For more information about Omnicom visit http://www.omnicomgroup.com/.

MMG creates websites and applications that link individuals to clinical research studies, and that enhance recruitment and management of clinical research studies.

Your privacy is important to us. We will safeguard your personal information and make sure that it is used only for the purposes you intend.

Advertising is not displayed on the MMG corporate website, nor on any of the sites that MMG hosts.

Data Collected for Clinical Trial Recruitment

We collect and store personal information that allows us to determine if there are clinical trials or health-related news and information that match your areas of medical interest.

We are committed to collect only the minimal information necessary, and only after:

  1. You have been provided with information about how it will be used, transferred, and stored.
  2. You have provided permission for us to store and transfer the information as described. 

Specifically, we may collect:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Health information
  • Health interests
  • Other information pertinent to the needs of the research study, application, or service

You will always be given the opportunity to tell us how and if you would like to be contacted. This information is stored electronically or in files located in the United States.

We do not allow persons younger than 18 to provide information about themselves. We require a parent or a caregiver to screen for them and act as the primary contact. We collect parent/caregiver contact information in addition to the name of the person younger than 18.

We use your personal information to determine if there are clinical trials or health-related news and information that match your areas of medical interest. You can be sure that:

  • We will not use your personal information without your permission
  • We will not share your personal information with anyone without your explicit approval
  • We will keep your personal information private and secure to the best of our abilities

MMG does not sell information to outside parties, and we do not share personal information with study sponsors (pharmaceutical companies and other groups that initiate studies), but we may share personal information with designated clinical trial study sites. Information is shared only if a website user has:

  • Successfully completed a pre-screening questionnaire
  • Expressly consented to have his/her information shared

Information may be used by study sites to further determine if a person is eligible to participate in a clinical trial. MMG may use your information to follow-up with you specifically related to the study for which you expressed interest.

Data Collected for Clinical Trial Management

We work with our clients and research centers closely. We collect and store contact information for research center staff and other study personnel so that we may contact them and also in order to ship to them. This information is also stored electronically or in files located in the United States.

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information?

All personal data collected is transmitted using confidential methods and only with permission. MMG employees may view data if it is necessary to perform their jobs, and they have been given specific system permissions to access the data. All MMG staff are trained annually in privacy requirements and understand the need to protect your information.

MMG contracts with third-party vendors to provide services that may be available to you. Before the services are put into place and your information is provided to the vendor, you will receive details about what will be provided and be given the opportunity to sign-up or opt-out.

MMG reserves the right to access and/or disclose personal information as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, other violations of any law, rule, or regulation or the website's policies. We may transfer your personal information to a third party that purchases or merges with MMG; however, we shall only do so to a party that commits to provide the same level of privacy as set forth in this policy.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for 30 days after the close out date of the project and then it is destroyed.  During the time we keep your information, it is encrypted in order to safeguard your privacy.

Correcting or Deleting Your Personal Information

You may access, review, correct, or delete your personal information at any time by emailing privacy@mmgct.com. However, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy. Non-identifiable information in our aggregate database will not be deleted. Inhabitants of EEA member countries and Switzerland have rights to access personal information about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their personal information.

Cookies

MMG uses cookies to track users' movements on our websites and to gather usage statistics. A cookie is a small text file automatically placed on your computer. We use two types of cookies on our websites:

  1. We use session cookies to gather data for technical purposes, such as improving navigation through our website and generating statistics about how the website is used. Session cookies are temporary text files that expire when you leave our website. When cookies expire, they are automatically deleted from your computer. We do not use session cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from session cookies.
  2. We use persistent cookies to gather aggregate statistics about website usage. Persistent cookies are cookies that are stored over more than a single session on your computer. We do not use persistent cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from persistent cookies.  

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, given the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and MMG, or information stored on the website or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers. Your use of the website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

The site is hosted by servers in the United States, and, as such, the site is governed by United States law. If you are located outside of the United States, your personal information will be transferred to the United States. By submitting your personal Information, you consent to its transfer to the United States and to its storage, processing, and use there in accordance with this Privacy Statement and United States law.

Regulatory Compliance

United States Federal regulations called the "Privacy Rule" were issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996. The Privacy Rule protects certain health information and balances an individual's need to keep health information confidential with benefits that may be gained from health care research. HIPAA regulations cover certain corporate entities, although MMG is not a covered entity as defined by these regulations. However, because MMG works with organizations that may be covered entities, we have adopted additional safeguards to further protect the privacy of potential clinical trial volunteers. MMG falls under the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission.

We may transfer the information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.  When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries (such as the U.S.), we will protect that information as described in this document. MMG complies with all legal regulations of the countries in which it collects information.

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of your information to recipients in countries outside of the EEA.  With respect to transfers of personal information to the U.S. and other countries, MMG is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of personal information from the EEA to the U.S. To learn more about the Privacy Shield framework, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. A privacy statement specific to Privacy Shield is located here.

Dispute Resolution

Individuals are first encouraged to contact MMG directly with any concerns or complaints regarding the privacy of individual health information by sending an email message to privacy@mmgct.com. MMG will provide a response to any concern within 45 days and in compliance with regulations of the country in which you live.

If your complaint cannot be resolved through MMG's internal processes and you are located within the EEA, MMG will provide dispute resolution as required by Privacy Shield. Details are on the Privacy Shield Privacy Statement.

Changes to the Policy

We regularly review our policy to ensure that it provides an appropriate level of protection for your personal information. From time to time, we may make changes to our policy to keep it current with industry standards. We will post the date of the most recent revisions on this page. Please keep in mind that your use of our website means that you accept our privacy policy.  

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send an e-mail message to privacy@mmgct.com, or write to us at the following address: 700 King Farm Blvd, Suite 501, Rockville, MD 20850, USA

Last updated:  28 August 2017

MMG Headquarters
700 King Farm Boulevard
Suite 500
Rockville, MD 20850
USA
+1-301-984-7191
+1-301-921-4405 (fax)
MMG Europe
Thremhall Park
Start Hill
Bishops Stortford
Hertfordshire CM22 7WE
UK
+44(0) 1279 874463